APRICOT KERNEL OIL, CERTIFIED ORGANIC
Do you know Jojoba is not an oil but a golden coloured liquid wax? This natural oil mimics collagen, having a molecular structure similar to our face sebum, creating a natural protection against harsh environmental elements while still keeping our skin supple. It has become a very popular carrier in the cosmetic industries,making it one of the finest natural emollients for skin and hair. It is excellent for inflamed or chapped, dry skins, psoriasis, eczema, acne, nappy rash, sun burn, etc.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Part: Bean
Aroma: has a pleasant, soft odor.
Properties: Emollient, moisturising,softeningand soothing
- Dilute essential oils to soothe skin after too much sun
- Wonderful in cream base, lotions and body butters product to smooth onto chapped/reddened skin
- Wonderful in lipsticks as it is a good non-greasy lubricant
- Can be used in body blends at 10%-100% strength
Bug Bites Balm
60ml Jojoba oil
2 TBSP Beeswax pearl
Use a double boiler to melt beeswax and Jojoba oil. Allow to melt and stir occasionally. Remove from heat. Add essential oils. Let cool
Jojoba oil may cause an allergic reaction and contact dermatitis has also been reported.
For external use only. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Jojoba oil is very stable, giving it a long shelf life. It may go cloudy and thick in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed. Refrigeration after opening is optional.
Click here for dilution rates.
The information provided is for educational purpose only. It is not considered complete. Talk to our aromatherapist to find out more about it.
There are no reviews yet.