CEDARWOOD ATLANTICA ESSENTIAL OIL, CERTIFIED ORGANIC
Do you know if a Cedar tree remains untouched and undisturbed by humans it can grow for nearly 2,000 years?
Cedarwood Essential Oil has a warm, woody and balsamic aroma presenting base fragrance note. This grounding oilwas used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming purposes, cosmetics and perfumery. It was traditionally used for bronchial and urinary tract infections.
Cedarwood Essential Oil helps support a healthy respiratory system as well as a healthy, flake-free scalp, it is also a favorite to create an atmosphere that is positive and calming from the chaos and negativity around you. It can also be used on special nights to help set the mood.
Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Wood
Aroma: Woody and camphorous
Color: Pale Yellow
Main Chemical Components: Sesquiterpenes, alcohol, ketones
Properties: Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, balancing, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, insecticide, sedative, bactericidal, decongestant, antifungal, mucolytic
Lavender, Cypress, Juniper, Lemon, Frankincense, Sandalwood, and blends exceptionally well with woods
- Add to skincare blends especially for oily skin
- Add to blends to create a hair tonic to cleanse the scalp or stimulate hair growth
- Diffuse to create a sense of calm for the mind and spirit
- Diffuse to enhance meditation
100ml unscented shampoo
6 Tea Tree
Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed or diffuse 5-10 drops.
Fill an empty sachet bag with cotton balls. Add: 6-10 drops of Cedarwood to the sachet filling; close and place the sachet in drawers, or hang in your closet.
Avoid while pregnant
For external use only. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified practitioner. Do not use undiluted on skin. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Keep away from children and eyes. If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. To extend shelf life keep in a cool dark place with cap tightly sealed or refrigerated.
Click here for dilution rates.
The information provided is for educational purpose only. It is not considered complete. Talk to our aromatherapist to find out more about it.